Mesa Laboratories Net Worth is$41 M Sales
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
deserves the money?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Would you date ?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
Alternate Names: National Center for Atmospheric Research
Building Type: Research laboratory
Architectural Style: Modern architecture
Structural System: Concrete
Cost: $4,500,000 (1964)
Location: Boulder, Colorado, Colorado
Address: 1850 Table Mesa Drive
Coordinates: 39.97777/N/105.274966/W/type:landmark region:US-CO/display
Start Date: June 1964
Completion Date: February 1967
Other Dimensions: 565/acre/km2 sqmi
Floor Count: 7
Floor Area: 243000/sqft/m2/
Architect: I. M. Pei
Architecture Firm: Pei Cobb Freed & Partners
Structural Engineer: Weiskopf & Pickworth
Awards: 1967 Industrial Research: Laboratory of the Year, 1997 American Institute of Architects,Colorado Chapter: 25 Year Award
The Mesa Laboratory of the National Center for Atmospheric Research is a research center located in Boulder, Colorado. The building complex was designed by modernist architect I. M. Pei in 1961 as his first project outside of city building design. It has been noted for its Anasazi-inspired architecture and use of bush-hammered concrete to blend in to the surrounding area. The laboratory was named the 1967 Industrial Research Magazine's Laboratory of the Year.
In 1960 the University Corporation for Atmospheric Research (UCAR) appointed Walter Orr Roberts as the founding director of the National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) and designated the Table Mesa below the Flatirons sandstone cliffs as its laboratory site. After agreeing to preserve the entire 565-acre (2.29 km2) site from development, the state of Colorado purchased the land and turned it over to NCAR for the research laboratory.Pietro Belluschi, then the dean of architecture at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology advised Roberts on the selection of the architect for the center. Utilizing the deans of architecture at the UCAR constituent universities as an expert committee, they eventually selected I. M. Pei as the project's architect. Until this time, Pei had been known for his work on large-scale urban projects and for his innovative use of concrete in building and lacked a reputation in rural projects or laboratory constructions.
However, from 1962 to 1964 Pei dedicated a significant portion of his time to designing the lab. Through his revisions he moved from a single tall tower concept to a series of three 5 story towers set up in a village-like model. Also, he moved from a single stage construction to an incremental two phase approach that better suited NCAR's National Science Foundation-imposed budget constraints. Despite the budgetary constraints, Pei managed to incorporate such features as bush-hammering of the concrete finish and crows nests on top of the towers that sought to m

(Visited 5 times, 1 visits today)

Mesa Laboratories Latest News

Car crashes into defense contractor building in Kearny Mesa

SAN DIEGO (KGTV) - A car crashed into the side of a Kearny Mesa building belonging to military contractor ... Police said the crash also did not cause too much damage to the building. A “secure lab” ...
Posted: April 24, 2019, 5:35 am

Driver Flees After Crashing Car into Raytheon Building with ‘Secure Lab’

A motorist crashed a car into a defense contractor building early Wednesday morning in the Kearny Mesa area ... A “secure lab” located on the other side of the building’s wall withstood ...
Posted: April 24, 2019, 9:18 am

MESA LABS DECLARES QUARTERLY DIVIDEND

Lakewood, Colo., April 08, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mesa Laboratories, Inc. (NASDAQ:MLAB) (we, us, our, "Mesa" or the "Company") today announced that its Board of Directors has declared a regular ...
Posted: April 8, 2019, 10:52 am
Related Topics:
How Much Is Mesa Laboratories Earnings, How Much Is Mesa Laboratories Income, How Much Is Mesa Laboratories Net Worth, How Much Is Mesa Laboratories Salary, How Much Is Mesa Laboratories Worth, Mesa Laboratories, Mesa Laboratories 90xl, Mesa Laboratories Age, Mesa Laboratories Annual Report, Mesa Laboratories Bio, Mesa Laboratories Biological Indicators, Mesa Laboratories Boulder, Mesa Laboratories Bozeman, Mesa Laboratories Bozeman Manufacturing Facility, Mesa Laboratories Butler Nj, Mesa Laboratories Careers, Mesa Laboratories Co, Mesa Laboratories Colorado, Mesa Laboratories Country, Mesa Laboratories Data Trace, Mesa Laboratories Date Of Birth, Mesa Laboratories Denver, Mesa Laboratories Earnings, Mesa Laboratories Ethnicity, Mesa Laboratories Glassdoor, Mesa Laboratories Gossips, Mesa Laboratories Height, Mesa Laboratories History, Mesa Laboratories Home Town, Mesa Laboratories Images, Mesa Laboratories Inc Co, Mesa Laboratories Inc Lakewood Co, Mesa Laboratories Inc Usa, Mesa Laboratories Inc. Nusonics Division, Mesa Laboratories Income, Mesa Laboratories Insideview, Mesa Laboratories Investor Relations, Mesa Laboratories Job, Mesa Laboratories Lakewood, Mesa Laboratories Lakewood Co, Mesa Laboratories Linkedin, Mesa Laboratories Msds, Mesa Laboratories Nationality, Mesa Laboratories Net Worth, Mesa Laboratories Networth, Mesa Laboratories News, Mesa Laboratories Omaha, Mesa Laboratories Omaha Ne, Mesa Laboratories Oregon, Mesa Laboratories Partner, Mesa Laboratories Place Of Birth, Mesa Laboratories Portland, Mesa Laboratories Portland Or, Mesa Laboratories Rumors, Mesa Laboratories Salary, Mesa Laboratories Secrets, Mesa Laboratories Sgm Biotech, Mesa Laboratories Stock, Mesa Laboratories Stock Quote, Mesa Laboratories Videos, Mesa Laboratories Weight, Mesa Laboratories Wiki, Who Is Mesa Laboratories,