Salt Lake, City Net Worth is1,147,800 Population
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
deserves the money?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Would you date ?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
Official Name: City of Salt Lake City
Settlement Type: State capital
Nickname: "The Crossroads of the West"
Other Names: Salt Lake, SLC
Image Skyline: Salt Lake City montage 19 July 2011.jpg
Image Caption: From top left: The skyline in July 2011, the Salt Lake Temple, Utah State Capitol, UTA TRAX, the Salt Lake City and County Building, Salt Lake City Union Pacific Depot and the Block U.
Image Flag: Flag of Salt Lake City.svg
Image Seal: Seal utah.png
Image Map: UTMap-doton-Salt Lake City.PNG
Mapsize: 250px
Map Caption: Location of Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah
Coordinates Region: US-UT
Subdivision Type: List of countries
Subdivision Type 1: U.S. state
Subdivision Type 2: List of counties in Utah
Subdivision Name: United States
Subdivision Name 1: Utah
Subdivision Name 2: Salt Lake County, Utah
Leader Title: Mayor
Leader Name: Ralph Becker (Utah)
Established Date: 1851
Area Magnitude: 1 E8
Area Total Km 2: 285.9
Area Land Km 2: 282.5
Area Water Km 2: 3.3
Population As Of: 2011
Population Total: 189,899 (US: List of United States cities by population)
Population Urban: 2328299
Population Metro: 1145905 (List of United States metropolitan areas)
Population Density Km 2: 643.3
Population Blank 1 Title: Demonym
Population Blank 1: Salt Laker
Area Code: Area codes 385 and 801
Timezone: Mountain Time Zone
Utc Offset: -7
Timezone DST: Mountain Time Zone
Utc Offset DST: -6
Latd: 40 /latm
Longd: 111 /longm
Area Total Sq Mi: 110.4
Area Land Sq Mi: 109.1
Area Water Sq Mi: 1.3
Elevation M: 1288
Elevation Ft: 4226
Website: www.slcgov.com
Blank Name: Federal Information Processing Standard
Blank Info: 49-670002
Blank 1 Name: Geographic Names Information System feature ID
Blank 1 Info: 14549973
Salt Lake City, often shortened to Salt Lake or SLC, is the capital and the most populous city of the U.S. state of Utah. With a population of 189,899 as of the 2011 estimate, the city lies in the Salt Lake City metropolitan area, which has a total population of 1,145,905. Salt Lake City is further situated in a larger urban area known as the Wasatch Front, which has a population of 2,328,299. It is one of only two major urban areas in the Great Basin (the other being Reno, Nevada), and the largest in the Intermountain West.
The city was founded in 1847 by Brigham Young, Isaac Morley, George Washington Bradley and several other Mormon followers, who extensively irrigated and cultivated the arid valley. Due to its proximity to the Great Salt Lake, the city was originally named "Great Salt Lake City"a??the word "great" was dropped from the official name in 1868. Although Salt Lake City is still home to the headquarters of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS Church), fewer than half the population of Salt Lake City proper are members of the LDS Church today.
Immigration of international LDS members, mining booms, and the construction of the first transcontinental railroad initially brought economic growth, and the city was nicknamed the Crossroads of the West. It was traversed by the Lincoln Highway, the first transcontinental highway, in 1913, and presently two major cross-country freeways, I-15 and I-80, intersect in the city. Salt Lake City has since developed a strong outdoor recreation tourist industry based primarily on skiing, and was host to the 2002 Winter Olympics. It is the industrial banking center of the United States.
Before Mormon settlement, the Shoshone, Ute, and Paiute had dwelt in the Salt Lake Valley for thousands of years. At the time of the founding of Salt Lake City, the valley was within the territory of the Northwestern Shoshone; however, occupation was seasonal, near streams emptying from Canyons into the Salt Lake Va

(Visited 5 times, 1 visits today)

Salt Lake, City Latest News

Planned Parenthood to bring Tig Notaro to Salt Lake City for its largest fundraiser ever

(Photo by Michael Tullberg/Getty Images) [ + - ] SALT LAKE CITY, Utah (News4Utah) – Comedian Tig Notaro is coming to Utah for a special Planned Parenthood fundraising event. Notaro will perform at Salt Lake City’s Eccles Theater to benefit the Planned ...
Posted: June 15, 2018, 5:23 pm

Elderly woman killed by suspect, suspect killed by police in South Salt Lake standoff

The Unified Police Department and South Salt Lake Police both responded to the initial incident. Because it was an officer-involved critical incident, the West Valley City Police Department was called in to take over the investigation.
Posted: June 17, 2018, 1:16 pm

Salt Lake International Airport and Delta Airlines "Take Flight for Autism"

SALT LAKE CITY, Utah (News4Utah) – The airport can be hectic and loud. For children on the Autism spectrum a local organization teamed up with the Salt Lake International Airport and Delta Airlines to take kids on their first flight without ever leaving ...
Posted: June 16, 2018, 3:24 pm
Related Topics:
City, Salt Lake, Salt Lake City Airport Map, Salt Lake City Attractions, Salt Lake City Bees, Salt Lake City Climate, Salt Lake City Comic Con, Salt Lake City Community College, Salt Lake City Events, Salt Lake City Fire Department, Salt Lake City Hilton, Salt Lake City Homes For Sale, Salt Lake City Hotels, Salt Lake City Jobs, Salt Lake City Map, Salt Lake City Marathon, Salt Lake City Marriott, Salt Lake City News, Salt Lake City Newspaper, Salt Lake City Obituaries, Salt Lake City Police Department, Salt Lake City Real Estate, Salt Lake City Restaurants, Salt Lake City Shooting, Salt Lake City Ski Resorts, Salt Lake City Temple, Salt Lake City Things To Do, Salt Lake City To Yellowstone, Salt Lake City Toyota, Salt Lake City Ut Zip Code, Salt Lake City Utah Weather, Salt Lake City Utah Zip Code, Salt Lake City Weather Forecast, Salt Lake City Zoo,