Strayer Education Net Worth is$587 M Sales
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
deserves the money?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Would you date ?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
Motto: Only the driven.
Established: 1892
Type: Private, 4-year, for-profit university
President: Michael Plater
Students: ~51,000
Location: United States
Campus: online, and 90+ U.S. campuses
Former Names: Strayer's Business College, Strayer College
Website: www.strayer.edu
Strayer University is a United States-based private, for-profit higher education institution. The university enrolls about 51,000 students at over 90 campuses located in 23 U.S. states, and through its online learning programs. The university specializes in degree programs for working adults and offers undergraduate and graduate degrees in subjects such as accounting, business administration, criminal justice, education, health services administration, information technology and public administration. It was founded in 1892 as Strayer's Business College and later became Strayer College, before being granted university status in 1998. Strayer University is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.
Dr. S. Irving Strayer founded Strayer's Business College in Baltimore, Maryland in 1892. Strayer established the college to teach business skills to former farm workers, including shorthand, typing and accounting. In its first decade of operations, enrollment at the school gradually increased, attracting students from other states, and in 1904 Strayer opened a branch of the school in Washington, D.C.
Enrollment further expanded as demand for trained accountants grew after the passage of the Revenue Act of 1913 and World War I increased the need for government clerks with office skills. During the 1930s, the college was authorized to grant collegiate degrees in accountancy by Washington, D.C.'s board of education. The school founded Strayer Junior College in 1959, when it was given the right to confer two-year degrees. In 1969, the college received the accreditation needed to grant four-year bachelor of arts degrees and was renamed Strayer College.
From the 1980s to the late 1990s, Strayer College grew rapidly; enrollment increased from approximately 1,800 in 1981 and 2,000 in 1983, to around 9,000 by 1997. The college expanded the range of degree programs and courses it offered to include subjects such as data processing management and health

(Visited 7 times, 1 visits today)

Strayer Education Latest News

OPINION: Can ‘risk-share’ financial aid models reverse some ‘alarming data’ on student completion rates?

The results are quite sobering, and it compels all of us across higher education, including for-profit institutions like Strayer University, to be a part of the solution. Related: COLUMN: Federal data shows 3.9 million students dropped out of college with ...
Posted: December 6, 2017, 11:11 am

BRIEF-‍Strayer Education Inc and Capella Education Co combine

Strayer Education - co and Capella will combine in all-stock merger with Capella shareholders to get 0.875 Strayer shares for each Capella share * Strayer Education Inc - ‍merger expected to be tax-free to shareholders of both companies * Strayer ...
Posted: October 30, 2017, 3:41 am

Online specialist Capella merges with business-school stalwart Strayer

Capella Education Co., the Minneapolis-based company that runs one of the nation's biggest online universities, is merging with Strayer Education Inc., bulking up to face greater demographic and competitive pressures. The all-stock deal, announced Monday ...
Posted: October 30, 2017, 1:31 pm
Related Topics:
How Much Is Strayer Education Earnings, How Much Is Strayer Education Income, How Much Is Strayer Education Net Worth, How Much Is Strayer Education Salary, How Much Is Strayer Education Worth, Strayer Education, Strayer Education 10k, Strayer Education Address, Strayer Education Age, Strayer Education Annual Report, Strayer Education Bio, Strayer Education Bloomberg, Strayer Education Board Of Directors, Strayer Education Careers, Strayer Education Ceo, Strayer Education Cfo, Strayer Education Contact, Strayer Education Corporate Headquarters, Strayer Education Country, Strayer Education Credit Rating, Strayer Education Date Of Birth, Strayer Education Degree, Strayer Education Dividend, Strayer Education Earnings, Strayer Education Earnings Call, Strayer Education Earnings Call Transcript, Strayer Education Ethnicity, Strayer Education Fund, Strayer Education Google Finance, Strayer Education Gossips, Strayer Education Headquarters, Strayer Education Height, Strayer Education Herndon Va, Strayer Education History, Strayer Education Home Town, Strayer Education Hq, Strayer Education Images, Strayer Education Inc, Strayer Education Inc Address, Strayer Education Inc Investor Relations, Strayer Education Inc Wiki, Strayer Education Income, Strayer Education Incorporated, Strayer Education Investigation, Strayer Education Investor, Strayer Education Investor Relations, Strayer Education Ir, Strayer Education Job, Strayer Education Jobs, Strayer Education Layoffs, Strayer Education Locations, Strayer Education Logo, Strayer Education Management, Strayer Education Nationality, Strayer Education Net Worth, Strayer Education Networth, Strayer Education News, Strayer Education Partner, Strayer Education Place Of Birth, Strayer Education Reviews, Strayer Education Rumors, Strayer Education Salary, Strayer Education Secrets, Strayer Education Seeking Alpha, Strayer Education Stock, Strayer Education Stock Price, Strayer Education Stock Quote, Strayer Education Videos, Strayer Education Weight, Strayer Education Wiki, Strayer Education Yahoo Finance, Who Is Strayer Education,