Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Net Worth is92 Tuition Cost in $Thousand
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
deserves the money?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Would you date ?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
Image Name: WashUShielding.svg
Latin Name: Universitas Washingtoniana
Motto: ''Per veritatem vis''
Mottoeng: Strength through truth
Established: February 22, 1853
Type: private university
Calendar: Semester
Endowment: US$5.35 billion Chancellor: Mark S. Wrighton
Provost: Edward Macias
Students: 14,070 Undergrad: 7,283 Postgrad: 6,787 Entire Staff: 12,400 Faculty: 3,395 City: St. Louis, Missouri
State: Missouri
Country: U.S.
Coor: 38.648/-90.305/region:US type:edu/display
Campus: Urban , 13/acre/ha/2 Colors: Red and Green redgreenurl
Former Names: ''Eliot Seminary'', and ''Washington Institute.''
Free Label: Newspaper
Free: Student Life (newspaper)
Nickname: Wash U, WUSTL
Mascot: Bears
Athletics: National Collegiate Athletic Association Division III (NCAA) University Athletic Association, 17 varsity teams (8 men's, 9 women's) as of Fall 2009 Logo: Image:Washington University in St. Louis logo.png
Website: [http://www.wustl.edu/ wustl.edu]
Publictransit: Skinker (St. Louis Metrolink), University City-Big Bend (St. Louis Metrolink)
Washington University in St. Louis (Wash. U., or WUSTL) is a private research university located in suburban St. Louis, Missouri, United States. Founded in 1853, and named for George Washington, the university has students and faculty from all fifty U.S. states and more than 120 countries. Twenty-two Nobel laureates have been affiliated with Washington University, nine having done the major part of their pioneering research at the university. Washington University's undergraduate program is ranked fourteenth in the nation and seventh in admissions selectivity by U.S. News and World Report. The university is ranked 30th in the world by the Academic Ranking of World Universities. In 2006, the university received $434 million in federal research funds, ranking seventh among private universities receiving federal research and development support, and in the top four in funding from the National Institutes of Health.
Washington University is made up of seven graduate and undergraduate schools that encompass a broad range of academic fields. Officially incorporated as "The Washington University," the university is occasionally referred to as "WUSTL," an acronym derived from its initials. More commonly, however, students refer to the university as "Wash. U." To prevent confusion over its location, the Board of Trustees added the phrase "in St. Louis" in 1976.
Washington University was conceived by seventeen St. Louis business, political, and religious leaders concerned by the lack of institutions of higher learning in the Midwest. Missouri State Senator Wayman Crow and Unitarian minister William Greenleaf Eliot, grandfather of the poet T.S. Eliot, led the effort.
The university's first chancellor was Joseph Gibson Hoyt. Crow secured the university charter from the Missouri General Assembly in 1853, and Eliot was named President of the Board of Trustees. Early on, Eliot solicited support from members of the local business community, including John O'Fallon, but Eli

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Latest News

Breaking Pact With Greg Schiano, Tennessee Athletics Department Shows Its Cowardice

Time to stop rewarding gutlessness, cowardice and ineptitude. Dr. Rishe is the Founder and President of Sportsimpacts, and the Director of the Business of Sports Program within the Olin Business School at Washington University in St. Louis.
Posted: December 8, 2017, 8:11 am

IIT-B and Washington University to offer joint EMBA course

The programme commencing January 2015 will be offered in collaboration with the Olin School of Business, Washington University at St Louis. The Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT-B) and Washington University at St Louis (WUSTL) will offer a joint ...
Posted: October 21, 2013, 3:25 am

Haubenstock leads way as Washington-St. Louis extends lead at Golfweek Division III Fall Invitational

Even with a counting score in the 80s on Monday, Washington-St. Louis has no peers so far at the Golfweek Division III Fall Invitational ... Haubenstock is in the Olin Business School at Washington-St. Louis and believes she’ll add on psychology for ...
Posted: October 16, 2017, 4:57 pm
Related Topics:
How Much Is Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Earnings, How Much Is Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Income, How Much Is Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Net Worth, How Much Is Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Salary, How Much Is Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Worth, Wash U St Louis Olin Mba, Washington U St Louis Olin, Washington U St Louis Olin Business School, Washington U St Louis Olin Mba, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin), Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Age, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Bio, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Country, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Date Of Birth, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Earnings, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Ethnicity, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Gossips, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Height, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) History, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Home Town, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Images, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Income, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Job, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Nationality, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Net Worth, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Networth, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) News, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Partner, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Place Of Birth, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Rumors, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Salary, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Secrets, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Videos, Washington U-St. Louis(Olin) Weight, Washu St Louis Olin, Who Is Washington U-St. Louis(Olin),